Just Because You Say It Is Does Not Make It So
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 452.137(2)(b) for more information about these restrictions. 

6. Under Wis. Stat. § 452.137(5)(b), any person who violates the OSL law or any OSL rule promulgated by the Real Estate Examining Board may be fined, for each violation, not more than the greater of the following:
a. $5,000.
b. For a sales transaction, 1% of the purchase price of the property subject to the cooperative agreement.
c. For a lease or rental transaction, 1% of the total lease or rental value of the property subject to the cooperative agreement.

7. Further, Wis. Stat. § 452.137(2)(f) states that “no person may pay an out-of-state broker a commission, money, or other thing of value for brokerage services unless the out-of-state broker is a party to a cooperative agreement with a firm.” Arguably, “no person” may include a Wisconsin firm and its agents, a seller, a title company or a closing attorney, therefore, any of those entities or individuals would be violating the law unless the OSL has entered into a cooperative agreement with a Wisconsin firm.

8. In addition, Wis.