Just Because You Say It Is Does Not Make It So
[…] 7. Further, Wis. Stat. § 452.137(2)(f) states that “no person may pay an out-of-state broker a commission, money, or other thing of value for brokerage services unless the out-of-state broker is a party to a cooperative agreement with a firm.” Arguably, “no person” may include a Wisconsin firm and its agents, a seller, a title company or a closing attorney, therefore, any of those entities or individuals would be violating the law unless the OSL has entered into a cooperative agreement with a Wisconsin firm.

8. In addition, Wis. Stat. § 452.17(1) states that “any person who engages in or follows the business or occupation of, or advertises or holds himself or herself out as or acts temporarily or otherwise as a broker or salesperson in this state without a license under this chapter shall be prosecuted by the district attorney in the county where the violation occurs or by the attorney general and may be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than 6 months or both.” Just because an OSL wants to practice real estate in Wisconsin does not automatically allow them to do so; they must follow the law.

Additional information

See the full statute: www.wra.org/OSLStatute

See the WRA OSL cooperation resource webpage for more information: www.wra.org/OSLResources