The Best of the Legal Hotline: Fair Housing Enforcement
[…] Policy now includes members of the lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, queer or questioning (LGBTQ) community. Learn more by visiting HUD’s “Housing Discrimination and Persons Identifying as LGBTQ” webpage at www.wra.org/HUD/LGBTQdiscrimination.

The Fair Housing Act can apply to the conduct of real estate licensees, landlords or sellers. To file a complaint to HUD related to housing discrimination, visit www.hud.gov/fairhousing/fileacomplaint.

Wisconsin open housing law 

Likewise, Wisconsin law prohibits discrimination in Wis. Stat. § 106.50(2) based on protected classes. Discrimination includes the refusal to sell or negotiate the sale of housing.  

Wis. Stat. § 106.50(1m)(h) defines “discriminate” as “to segregate, separate, exclude, or treat a person or class of persons unequally” because of “sex, race, color, sexual orientation, disability, religion, national origin, marital status, family status, status as a victim of domestic abuse, sexual assault, or stalking, lawful source of income, age, or ancestry.”