The Best of the Legal Hotline: Frequently Asked Questions
[…] (This generally requires proof that a buyer had been procured.)

For further discussion of listing termination issues, visit the WRA Hottips Library, www.wra.org/hottips in the listing contracts category.

Anonymous buyer

If a buyer wants to remain anonymous, can the agent write the offer? If not, how should the offer to purchase be written? 

Under the general principles of agency law, an agent can act for an unidentified principal. Wis. Stat. §§ 706.02 and 706.03, however, cast substantial doubt on whether this practice would be valid in Wisconsin. § 706.03(1) states that, "A conveyance signed by one purporting to act as agent for another shall be ineffective as against the purported principal unless such agent was expressly authorized, and unless the authorizing principal is named as such in the conveyance or in the form of signature or acknowledgment." This requires a power of attorney or some other express authorization to act.