The Best of Legal Hotline: Waterfront Discussions
[…] For additional information,
visit www.dnr.wi.gov/org/water/fhp/fish/faq/access.htm.

A seller’s property has 122 feet of lake frontage. The seller wants to retain a 30-foot water access easement across the property for his use, and believes that his family later would be able to sell that easement to a buyer. Can a lake access easement be sold? 

A. A properly drafted lake access easement may be sold, as long as the easement does not include the right to put in a pier or dock. Wis. Stat. § 30.133(1) provides, “no owner of riparian land that abuts a navigable water may convey, by easement or by a similar conveyance, any riparian right in the land to another person, except for the right to cross the land in order to have access to the navigable water. This right to cross the land may not include the right to place any structure or material in the navigable water.” The only riparian right that may be conveyed by easement is the right to access the water.

When completing item C.11 on the real estate condition report, how does a seller determine whether property is in a floodplain, wetlands or a shoreland zoning area?