The Best of Legal Hotline: Waterfront Discussions
[…] To see if a property is in a floodplain, a seller can look up a property address or location online at FEMA’s Web site,
www.fema.gov/individual/home.shtm, view maps from the Department of Natural Resources (DNR) Web site at
www.dnr.state.wi.us/org/water/wm/dsfm/flood/mapping.htm, or see DNR floodplain information at www.dnr.state.wi.us/org/water/wm/dsfm/flood/title.htm.

Wetlands: A wetland is defined in Wis. Stat. § 23.32(1) as, “an area where water is at, near or above the land surface long enough to be capable of supporting aquatic or hydrophytic vegetation, and which has soils indicative of wet conditions.” Stereotypical wetlands have cattails, water lilies and wet soil. However, not all wetlands are wet all year round. Wetlands include ponds that dry out during the summer and even some forests and meadows.