The Best of the Legal Hotline: Promotions, Prizes and Premiums
[…] The two would like to advertise to the rest of the condominium association owners that they could earn a “finder’s fee” if they direct a buyer to the listing. Would the seller need to offer this “finder’s fee?” 

Wis. Stat. § 452.19 prohibits real estate brokers from paying referrals or finder’s fees to unlicensed individuals. Under this statute, a broker cannot compensate unlicensed persons for referring others to the broker. In this situation, another condominium owner cannot be compensated by the broker for referring a friend or a prospective buyer to the broker.

Wis. Stat. § 452.19 provides, “No licensed broker may pay a fee or a commission or any part thereof for performing any act specified in this chapter or as compensation for a referral or as a finder’s fee to any person who is not licensed or registered under this chapter or who is not regularly and lawfully engaged in the real estate brokerage business in another state, a territory or possession of the United States or a foreign country.”

The seller may be able to offer fees to other unlicensed individuals in exchange for the names of prospects. It is best if the seller advertises this promotion, but if the broker is asked to advertise this, the promotion should be authorized in the listing contract or an amendment thereto.