The Best of the Legal Hotline: Hotline Santa Claus
[…] Likewise, when presenting the offer, the listing firm should identify any incomplete provisions in the offer or attached addenda and point them out to the seller. The seller would either counter the offer or accept it knowing of the blank lines and the potential risks of proceeding without a meeting of the minds.

The brokers are required to review the offer and identify provisions of the offer where blank lines are not completed. The standard of review for broker review is now contained in Wis. Stat. § 452.132(4)(b): 

“The review under par. (a) shall be limited to confirming that a written disclosure statement to a customer or client has been provided by a licensee associated with the firm in accordance with s. 452.135, confirming that any applicable form approved by the board has been used and the forms have been completed by filling in the blanks in a manner consistent with the structure of the form, and communicating to the licensee any errors in how the forms were completed that are apparent on the face of the document and known to the person reviewing the document.”

Given this transaction has closed, it is up to the parties, the agents and the brokers to determine what responsibility they choose to take regarding the matter.