Best of the Legal Hotline: Be Commission Careful
[…] In instances where no address is provided, it is wise to use another delivery method, such as personal delivery, to avoid disputes regarding the delivery of protected buyers lists.

Commission lien

What is the process for submitting a broker lien on a property, a timeline for the process, and the procedures in doing so?

A broker cannot put a lien on a property for a residential transaction. The types of real estate that can be made subject to a broker commission lien are categorized in Wis. Stat. § 779.32(1)(b) as commercial real estate. Commercial real estate is defined as all real estate except “real property containing 8 or fewer dwelling units, real property that is zoned for residential purposes and that does not contain any buildings or structures, and real property that is zoned for agricultural purposes.”

To put a lien on commercial real estate:

  1. Notice of broker lien rights language must be included in the agency agreement: sales listing contract, buyer agency agreement, lease listing contract, property management agreement or tenant representation agreement.