Change Is On Its Way
[…] In 2013, Wis. Act 259 created Wis. Stat. § 452.137, affording a voluntary process for a Wisconsin real estate firm/broker to let an OSL real estate firm/broker and authorized agents of the OSL perform limited brokerage services in Wisconsin. 

Originally this legislation was meant to apply to all property, including businesses. However, upon a closer review of the language in Wis. Stat. § 452.137, it was discovered that someone could try to argue that the OSL statute only applies to real estate, which was not the intent. Therefore, the application of Wis. Stat. § 452.137 was clarified as applying to all property in Wis. Stat. § 452.137(2)(b) 1. and 2.
“452.137 (2) (b) 1. Enter into a listing agreement concerning any property located in this state.
452.137 (2) (b) 2. For commission, money, or other thing of value, promote in this state the sale, exchange, purchase, option, rental, or leasing of any property located in this state, including by posting signs on the property.”

For more on the OSL legislation, see the following resources:

Look for more articles as to the changes made in the legislation impacting Wis. Stat. Ch. 452 in future publications of Wisconsin Real Estate Magazine.