The Best of the Legal Hotline
[…] Right to rescind    

A condominium unit has an accepted offer, but the buyer contacted the cooperating agent and expressed buyer’s remorse and indicated that the buyer wants out the deal. Within days of acceptance, the seller has not yet provided the condominium documents for review. What should be the next steps?

The buyer’s rescission rights under Wis. Stat. § 703.33(4) provide a buyer may rescind a condominium offer within five business days after receipt of all required condominium disclosure documents without stating any reason, or in essence, for any reason or no reason.

Wis. Stat. § 703.33(4)(a) states the following:

Any purchaser may at any time within 5 business days following receipt of all of the documents required under sub. (1) and within 5 business days following receipt of any amendment required under sub. (3m), rescind in writing a contract of sale without stating any reason and without any liability on his or her part.

The WB-14 provides that:

The Parties agree that the 5 business days begin upon the earlier of: (1) Buyer’s Actual Receipt of the disclosure materials, requested missing documents or material changes or (2) upon the deadline for Seller’s delivery of the disclosure materials or the requested missing documents.

Practically in this situation, given the timing, the buyer will have statutory rescission rights once the seller delivers the condominium disclosure documents. Therefore, the buyer may initiate a Cancellation Agreement and Mutual Release (CAMR) for the seller’s consideration. The seller would presumably sign the CAMR, understanding the buyer will have statutory rescission rights once the documents are delivered.

Waiver right to rescind    

A buyer submitted an offer on a condominium unit. The seller countered, requiring the buyer submit a waiver of the buyer’s five-day right to rescind based on the condominium documents. Can a seller require a waiver or an affirmative notification of acceptance of documents from a potential buyer as a part of an offer?

Wis. Stat. § 703.33(6) plainly states:

Waiver of purchaser’s right. Rights of purchasers under this section may not be waived in the contract of sale and any attempt to waive those rights is void. However, notwithstanding sub. (4)(d), if the purchaser proceeds to closing, the purchaser’s right under this section to rescind is terminated.

The right to rescind is statutory and is for the buyer’s protection. A seller wishing to limit the amount of time for buyer rescission would timely deliver the condominium documents.