The Importance of Recording a Real Estate Interest
[…] The leasing fees were awarded to the buyer as the owner of the billboard. 3 Rivers appealed to the Wisconsin Court of Appeals.

Under Wisconsin law, the court observed, a purchaser is under an obligation to seek out information regarding potential encumbrances on the real property he or she is seeking to obtain.

Bona fide purchaser analysis

Wis. Stat. § 706.08(1)(a) protects purchasers of real estate against adverse claims that are not properly recorded. It provides that “every conveyance that is not recorded as provided by law shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate … whose conveyance is recorded first.” A purchaser in good faith is one who does not have actual or constructive notice of existing rights in the land.

No recording