The Best of the Legal Hotline: Referral Fees
[…] A non-employed or inactive salesperson, however, may make a referral and directly receive a fee.

A licensee has received a referral request from an agent in Illinois. He is requesting a referral fee on a listing in Wisconsin. Can a Wisconsin licensee pay an Illinois agent a referral fee? 

Yes, if the person is licensed in Illinois and regularly and lawfully engages in real estate practice in that state. Wis. Stat. § 452.19 allows Wisconsin licensees to pay a fee or a commission to persons "lawfully engaged in the real estate brokerage business in another state, a territory or possession of the United States, or a foreign country."

An agent is considering mailing to past clients and customers an offer of dinner for two at a local restaurant in exchange for referrals. Is this practice allowed?

No, it is illegal to pay referral fees, or to give items of value in exchange for referrals, to non-licensees. Wis.