The Best of the Legal Hotline: Landlord and Tenant Questions
[…] 3. If the tenant holds over and does not vacate on the termination date, the date on which the landlord learns that the tenant vacated the premises.
  4. If there is an eviction, the earlier of the date on which the writ of restitution is executed or when the landlord learns the tenant has vacated.

Security deposit withholding 

If a tenant does not leave the apartment clean, can you deduct the cleaning expenses from the security deposit for kitchen, baths and appliances? 

The return of security deposits is regulated by Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 134.06, and the new Wis. Stat. § 704.28. Wis. Stat. § 704.28(3) states: “NORMAL WEAR AND TEAR. This section does not authorize a landlord to withhold any amount from a security deposit for normal wear and tear, or for other damages or losses for which the tenant cannot reasonably be held responsible under applicable law.” A detailed statement of claims must be given with a return of any security deposit balance owed within 21 days after the tenant vacates the premises as defined in the statute.