The Best of the Legal Hotline: Zoning: Why it Matters to Your Buyers and Sellers
[…] Previously, owners were limited to 50 percent of the assessed value for such repairs or maintenance. For more information regarding nonconforming structures, see Tom Larson’s article on page 27.
The seller sold his property to buyers in 2006. There were two garages on the property at the time of the sale. In 2009, the buyers discovered that the seller had pulled a permit for only one garage about 24 years ago and built the second garage without a permit.

Is there a grandfathering clause similar to adverse possession that would allow the second garage to stay up?

According to Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(hb), a non-conforming structure is a “dwelling or other building that existed lawfully before the current zoning ordinance was enacted or amended, but that does not conform with one or more of the development regulations in the current zoning ordinance.” The “development regulations” in a zoning ordinance are defined as “the part of a zoning ordinance that applies to elements including setback, height, lot coverage and side yard.”