Wisconsin Real Estate Magazine: The Best of the Legal Hotline: Ethical Behavior Under Code Standards
[…] REALTORS® are required to disclose confidential information if ordered by the court, the disclosure is necessary to prevent the client’s commission of a crime, or it is necessary to defend a REALTOR® or his employees or associates against an accusation of wrongdoing.

Wis. Stat. §452.133(1)(d) provides that Wisconsin licensees have “the duty to keep confidential any information given to the broker in confidence, or any information obtained by the broker that he or she knows a reasonable person would want to be kept confidential, unless the information must be disclosed by law or the person whose interests may be adversely affected by the disclosure specifically authorizes the disclosure of particular information. A broker shall continue to keep the information confidential after the transaction is complete and after the broker is no longer providing brokerage services to the person.”

The broker’s duty of confidentiality prohibits distribution of transaction documents without permission of all parties. General requests for documents, even if made by attorneys, should be denied unless an attorney serves the broker with a formal subpoena or court order.