The Best of the Legal Hotline: Spring Cleanup
[…] Depending on what steps the seller takes prior to showings, the broker at a minimum should notify cooperating agents about the condition of the property. The broker may consider having legal counsel draft a warning notice to provide buyers and cooperating brokers in advance of showings. 

Carpet cleaning revisited

A tenant moved out but did not have the carpets cleaned per the terms of the lease. Can the landlord withhold the carpet cleaning fee from the security deposit?

Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 134.06 and Wis. Stat. § 704.28 regulate the return of security deposits. Wis. Stat. § 704.28(3) states: “NORMAL WEAR AND TEAR. This section does not authorize a landlord to withhold any amount from a security deposit for normal wear and tear, or for other damages or losses for which the tenant cannot reasonably be held responsible under applicable law.” A detailed statement of claims must be given with a return of any security deposit balance owed within 21 days after the tenant vacates the premises as defined in § 704.28(4).