Sprinklers in Multifamily Dwellings
[…] The 20-Unit Statute states: “The department shall require an automatic fire sprinkler system or 2-hour fire resistance in every multifamily dwelling that contains any of the following: 1. Total floor area, for all individual dwelling units, exceeding 16,000 square feet. 2. More than 20 dwelling units. 3. Total floor area of its nondwelling unit portions exceeding the limits established in par. (c).”

The court observed that the Department of Commerce had general authority under Wis. Stat. § 101.02(15) to enforce and administer all laws and lawful orders making public buildings safe and that require “the protection of the life, health, safety and welfare of … the public or tenants in any such public building.” In addition, the court saw no reason within the language of the 20-Unit Statute that limited the department’s power to promulgate rules requiring fire protection in multifamily properties with fewer than 21 dwelling units. Thus the court found the department could enforce the Sprinkler Rule.