Sprinklers in Multifamily Dwellings
[…] The DSPS Guidance for Automatic Sprinkler Systems and Fire Resistance answers this question in the following way.

Wis. Stat. § 101.971(2) provides that “‘multifamily dwelling’ means an apartment building, row house, town house, condominium, or modular home, as defined in s. 101.71 (6), that does not exceed 60 feet in height or 6 stories and that consists of 3 or more attached dwelling units the initial construction of which is begun on or after January 1, 1993.” 

Wis. Stat. § 101.71(2) provides that “‘dwelling’ means any building that contains one or more dwelling units. ‘Dwelling unit’ means a structure or that part of a structure which is used or intended to be used as a home, residence or sleeping place by one person or by 2 or more persons maintaining a common household, to the exclusion of all others.” 

Thus the Sprinkler Rule applies to apartment buildings, town homes and condominiums.

See the DSPS Guidance for Automatic Sprinkler Systems and Fire Resistance at https://dsps.wi.gov/Documents/Programs/CommercialBuildings/AutomaticSprinklerSystemsFireResistanceGuidance.pdf.