The Best of the Legal Hotline: What? No Trust Account?
[…] Are brokers required to have a trust account? 

If a broker receives trust funds, the broker is required to open a trust account according to Wisconsin Administrative Code rules. Wis. Admin. Code § REEB 18.033(1) provides: “Opening an account. A broker shall open a real estate trust account if the broker receives real estate trust funds.” A broker may elect not to open an account, but then must assure the broker does not receive trust funds. 

Improper management of earnest money may result in investigation and discipline of the licensee by the Real Estate Examining Board (REEB). Wis. Stat. § 452.14 provides a licensee may be disciplined if the licensee “failed, within a reasonable time, to account for or remit any moneys coming into the licensee’s possession which belong to another person.” Therefore, decisions regarding trust accounts must not be taken lightly. 

When a broker chooses not to have a trust account, who must be informed of this fact? 

Everyone!