The Best of the Legal Hotline
[…] Advertising

Can a firm advertise a property before the start of the listing contract?

In Wisconsin, an agent cannot advertise a property unless a firm has a listing. A firm does not become the listing firm until the term of the listing contract actually begins. A property is not listed until the date on line 330 of the 2024 WB-1 Residential Listing Contract or the analogous date on the other WB listing contracts. To advertise, the firm must be the listing firm or have permission from the listing firm. Wis. Stat. § 452.136(3) provides:

ADVERTISING WITHOUT AGENCY AGREEMENT PROHIBITED. A firm and any licensees associated with the firm may not advertise a property unless one of the following applies:
(a) The firm is the listing firm for the property.
(b) The firm or a licensee associated with the firm has obtained consent to advertise the property from the listing firm for the property.