The Best of the Legal Hotline
[…] The agent sold a residential property to an investor. The investor now wants the agent to advertise the property for rent and find a tenant. The agent’s firm currently only provides services for the buying and selling of properties. The broker and the agent have talked about possibly doing rental services and property management, but they are not sure where to start. What kind of contract would they use with the investor-landlord?

Persons who are paid or otherwise compensated to rent property and negotiate and sign leases for the owner fall within the definition of a broker under Wis. Stat. § 452.01(2). This statute states that a broker includes “any person who for another, and for commission, money or other thing of value, negotiates or offers or attempts to negotiate a sale, exchange, purchase or rental of an interest or estate in real estate.” This definition includes people negotiating the terms of a rental interest in real estate.

If the negotiation of lease terms or the drafting and signing of leases for another is involved, licensure is required.