The Best of the Legal Hotline: Working with Lenders
[…] The Best of the Legal Hotline: Working with Lenders


 Debbi Conrad & Tracy Rucka  |    May 09, 2005
EktronWREM-Mortgage.jpg

We recently received the following Hotline questions concerning transactions involving mortgage brokers, lenders and financial institutions.

Is it against the law in the state of Wisconsin to have a prepayment penalty on a single-family residential mortgage?

Prepayment penalties are not illegal per se. Depending on the type of loan program, prepayment penalties may be permitted. For example, Wis. Stat. § 138.052(2)(a)2 provides that with respect to residential mortgage loans, “...the parties may agree that if a prepayment is made within 5 years of the date of the loan, then the lender shall receive an amount not exceeding 60 days’ interest at the contract rate on the amount by which the aggregate principal prepayments for a 12 month period exceeds 20% of the original amount of the loan.” For more information regarding mortgage issues, contact the Department of Financial Institutions online at www.wdfi.org. Sellers with specific questions may contact the lender or their attorney.

Can a financial institution request that the seller revise the real estate condition report (RECR)?