Do You or Don’t You?
[…] One example, for instance, is the multi-million dollar Georgia mansion of former Atlanta Falcon quarterback Michael Vick, whose criminal actions against pit bulls are well-known. Or the Palm Beach, Florida home of Bernie Madoff, the mastermind of the $65 million Ponzi scheme. And in our own backyard in the state of Wisconsin, the 407-acre Couderay, Wisconsin hideout of notorious 1920s criminal Al Capone.

The homes of the notorious present both marketing and disclosure challenges for the real estate agents involved.

Wis. Stat. § 452.23 (2) (a) states that a licensee is not required to disclose “that a property was the site of a specific act or occurrence, if the act or occurrence had no effect on the physical condition of the property or any structure located on the property.” This statute is intended to apply to “stigmatized properties” which have been or are the site of a murder, suicide, haunting or other notorious event which does not physically damage the property.