The Best of the Legal Hotline: The Ins and Outs of Referral Fees
[…] The Best of the Legal Hotline: The Ins and Outs of Referral Fees


 Tracy Rucka  |    October 09, 2014
HotlineLRG.jpg

The topic of referral fees is a frequent subject of conversation on the WRA’s Legal Hotline. Some questions relate to when a REALTOR® can pay a referral, and other questions ask when and how to legally receive a referral fee.

Paying out referral fees

The statute outlining the law regarding paying referral fees is Wis. Stat. §452.19: “Wis. Stat. § 452.19: Fee-splitting. No licensed broker may pay a fee or a commission or any part thereof for performing any act specified in this chapter or as compensation for a referral or as a finder's fee to any person who is not licensed or registered under this chapter or who is not regularly and lawfully engaged in the real estate brokerage business in another state, a territory or possession of the United States or a foreign country. Under s. 452.03 an agreement to pay a real estate brokerage commission to a person not licensed as a broker is void at its inception ...”

Before entering into an agreement to pay a referral, how can a broker ensure that the referral recipient is properly credentialed?