The Best of the Legal Hotline: Trees and Transactions
[…] The online service permits a user to search for an attorney by geographical location and area of practice. 

Seller disclosure obligation

Does the presence of ash trees trigger a seller’s disclosure of a defect? What disclosure might the seller be required to make if the seller is aware of emerald ash borer (EAB) on the property? 

Sellers complete the RECR according to their knowledge and the definitions of defects. The statutory RECR, in Wis. Stat. § 709.03, provides as follows:

C. 5. Are you aware of current or previous termite, powder post beetle, or carpenter ant infestations or defects caused by animal, reptile, or insect infestations?

If the seller is unaware of the presence of an EAB infestation in trees on the property, the seller may have no disclosure. However, if the seller is aware of infestation or has information from an arborist regarding infected trees on the property, there would be a disclosure duty. Specifically in Madison, the city identified EAB in certain areas and marked certain terrace trees for removal. Such information would be disclosed by the seller in the RECR. The seller makes disclosures based upon the seller’s knowledge and information and the advice of the seller’s attorney.

Orchards and potential arsenic

The broker heard there may be contamination issues with a property for sale that was once a cherry orchard. Which disclosures are necessary when the property for sale is or was an apple or cherry orchard? 

Throughout Wisconsin, pesticides once used to control pests in fruit orchards left contamination. If the seller is aware of contamination for a property that currently is or previously was an orchard, the seller may be referred to the RECR or Vacant Land Disclosure Report (VLDR) to disclose. Item C.2 of the RECR refers to other potentially hazardous or toxic substances on the property. In the VLDR, item B.6 refers to brownfields or other contaminated land, and item F.5 refers to soil contamination. The WRA worked with the Department of Agriculture Trade and Consumer Protection (DATCP) to create the WRA Lead/Arsenic Pesticide Addendum. Once disclosures have been made, the WRA addendum can be used to negotiate for a soil evaluation contingency.