The Best of the Legal Hotline: Condo Challenges
[…] Tracy Rucka  |    September 12, 2012
EktronWREM-Condo2.jpg

Electronic delivery of condo disclosure materials

The agent is working with a buyer who does not have a computer and did not consent to e-mail delivery. The listing broker sent an e-mail with several PDF files with hundreds of pages of documents. Is this considered delivery? The agent working with the buyer was told that it is his responsibility to print the documents and give them to the buyer. What if the listing broker provided a URL to a website with the documents?
Effective May 28, 2012, Wis. Stat. § 703.33(9) provides: “ELECTRONIC DISCLOSURE. The information required under subs. (1) and (2) [condominium disclosure materials] may be disclosed electronically in accordance with 15 USC 7001(c) [federal E-Sign law] and any other requirements that are prescribed by law.” The intent of the law change was to allow for electronic delivery of the condo documents. However, the problem here relates to the qualifier that electronic delivery requires the parties give electronic consent and include e-mail as a form of delivery in the offer.