The Best of the Legal Hotline: Regulation or Not Regulation?
[…] The buyer called the next day and said he wanted to withdraw the offer because he decided he didn’t want the property and has a three-day right to rescind. How should the broker proceed? 

Wis. Stat. § 423.201 provides for a three-day right of rescission in consumer approval transactions. However, the statute specifically excludes transactions for the sale and lease of real estate. The broker may refer the buyer to the terms of the offer, the default provisions and legal counsel as necessary. The applicable text from Wis. Stat. § 423.201 states:
“423.201 Definition. In this subchapter:
(1) 'Consumer approval transaction' means a consumer transaction other than a sale or lease or listing for sale of real property or a sale of goods at auction that:
(a) Is initiated by face-to-face solicitation ...”

Agency disclosure: regulation and not regulation

The offer to purchase is completed by the cooperating agent saying who they work for on lines 1 and 2. Is it required to give the listing broker a copy of the Broker Disclosure to Customers form for the listing broker’s file?